Mississippi Girls Basketball Players to Watch

Seniors Class of 2015
2015 Class Top 40 Rankings (link)
Dametris Anderson Ashland
Jaliyah Godwin Ashland
Hallie Sandlin Baldwyn (Injured)
Timaya Stewart Baldwyn
Adriana Kemp 5-9 Bay Springs
Ashley Jordan 6-1 Bay St. Louis
Breanna Smith 5-9 Bay St. Louis
Elisiah Jones 5-6 Belmont
Katelyn Nunley 5-11 Belmont
Kristina Jerrell 5-7 Bowling Green
Reagan Moody 5-9 Bowling Green
Coco Hobson 6-0 Brandon
Kynitria Hill Brookhaven
Destiny Bush Calhoun City
Jamelia Owens 5-10 Canton
Shelby Taylor 5-10 Canton
Cori McCrary Carroll Academy
Mckenzie Milligan Cathedral
Mackenzie Watts Cathedral
Lauren Ashley Collins 5-9 Cleveland
Destiny Cyprian Clinton
Olivia Jorden 6-2 Clinton
Kiana Walker Clinton
Melvinisha Jenkins 5-11 Coahoma County
Dejah Reed Coffeeville
Lindsey Walker Copiah Academy
Stormy Green Desoto Central
Denira Shawver East Union
Lynesha McCurry 5-11 East Webster
Quantesha Patterson 6-0 East Webster
Megan Rippy Enterprise Lincoln
Chelsea Causey 6-0 Florence
Kimmaria Jackson 6-0 Forest
Taylor Williams 5-6 Forrest County AHS
Anna Grace MacKenzie 5-8 French Camp
Kristy Parker 5-6 Gentry 
Shalisa Hawthorne 5-10 Gulfport
Jazzmun Holmes 5-8 Harrison Central   
Jasmin Boyd 5-8 Hattiesburg
Shantavis Hughes 5-6 Hattiesburg 
Zaria Tillman 5-11 Hattiesburg 
Jessica Wilson 5-9 Hattiesburg
Emily Tuminello Heidelberg Academy
Rebecca Harris 5-10 Hillcrest Christian
Joshaunda Wade 5-7 Hillcrest Christian 
Alondrea Rush 5-8 Horn Lake 
Alexyse Thomas 6-2 Horn Lake
Abria Gulledge 5-8 HW Byers
Aniyah Marshall Itawamba AHS
Caroline Cotten Jackson Prep
Anissa May 5-7 Jim Hill 
Shadesha Harris 5-9 JZ George
Alliah Myers 5-7 Lake
Allie Shirley 5-7 Lamar School
Destiny Gardner 5-10 Lewisburg
Abi Gibson Magnolia Heights
Torri Lewis  5-9 MHEA
Amber Landing 6-2 MRA
Tatyana Lofton 5-8 MRA
Emery Wison 5-10 Murrah
Rashonac Rice 5-10 Natchez
Jayla Jones 5-6 Nettleton
Jabria Pounds 5-8 Nettleton
Anna Frances Stroud New Albany
Grace Elliott 6-0 New Site  
Allie Moreland New Site
Tan Lloyd 5-6 Newton
Amery Clark Oak Forest Academy
Lindsey Neal Oak Forest Academy
Ereyanna Magee 6-0 Oak Grove
Ladaijha Watson 5-9 Olive Branch
Janesha Johnson Oxford
Bre Pettis Oxford
Adrianna Horne 5-9 Pearl
Madison Wade Pearl
Brittney Thompson 5-8 Pelahatchie
Alex Brown 5-8 Pontotoc
Marlee Hatcher 5-7 Pontotoc
Jnitra Rathliff 5-10 Port Gibson
Joy Powell 5-6 Prentiss
Myah West 6-1 Prentiss    
Trista Magee 5-11 Presbyterian Christian (Committed to Alabama)
A’Keyia McDyess 6-1  Quitman 
Octavia Barnes 5-11 Raymond
Kyeonia Harris 5-4 Raymond
Zaida Cox 5-8 Ripley
Alyson Barber Riverside
Bykeria Williams Riverside
Gracie Knight Simpson Academy
LeDaria Moody 6-1 South Jones    
Kalen Phillips 5-8 South Jones
Ty'Raven Collins 5-7 South Panola
Jenna Beth McGregor South Pontotoc
Mattie Mills South Pontotoc
Anna Mckell Starkville Academy
Terica Barnes 6-3 Taylorsville
Patti Hancock Tri-County Academy
Marqueesha Hoskins Tupelo
Asia Partlow Tupelo
Jaleigha Polk 5-6 Tupelo
Braxton Thomas Tupelo
Tiara Jones Vardaman
Shylysses Rimmer Vardaman
Ama Arkoful 5-7  Warren Central    
Janesha Lee 5-6 West Tallahatchie
Sarah Taylor Goss Winona Christian
Megan Macko Winona Christian
Katie McCool Winston Academy
Darby Nowell Winston Academy
Caprice Coleman 5-9 Yazoo County


Juniors Class of 2016
2016 Class Top 40 Rankings (link)
Nikkera Harris 5-11 Amanda Elzy
Destiny Williams 6-1 Amite County
Erykah Walker 6-1 Bay Springs
Ashley Foret Bowling Green
Tiara Robins 5-9 Callaway
Summer Hartley Central Hinds
Taylor Collins 5-8 Cleveland
Katelyn Thompson 6-1 Cleveland
Walneika Holmes 5-7 Coahoma County
Dominique Jackson 5-8 Crystal Springs
Imani Johnson 5-10 Desoto Central
Tamyra Harvey 5-8 Dexter
Audriana Howard 5-9 East Marion
Tianna Castillo East Union
Nautica Moore 5-7 Forest
Jasmine Pitchford 5-6 Forest Hill
Fredricka Dortch 6-0 George County
Asia Riley 5-7 George County
Destiny Hemphill 5-8 Greenville
Taneshia Miller 5-6 Greenville
Madisyn Collier 5-7 Gulfport
Jamia Dunn 5-7 Hattiesburg
Asia Ramsey 5-7 Hattiesburg
Tamia Stinson 5-8 Hattiesburg
Starlandria Walton 5-10 Holly Springs
Nhamia Wilson 5-7 Holmes County
Constance Dunn 5-8 Itawamba AHS
Tori Mallory 5-7 Itawamba AHS
Symone Davis Jackson Academy
Beth Graeber Jackson Prep
Caroline Roe Lamar Christian
Brittany Rose 5-9 Lanier
Victoria Sprayberry Leake Academy
Nicole Brock 5-5 Long Beach
Tamia James 5-7 Lumberton
Amirhea Bishop 5-10 Madison Central
Codie Robertson Magnolia Heights
Zaria Jones 5-9 Meridian
Nique Cherry Walker 5-10 Meridian
Chelsea Kilbert 5-8 McAdams
Maya Harvey 6-1 Moss Point
Jessica Floyd Myrtle
Zyaire Ewing 6-0 Natchez
Samantha Bridges New Albany
Autumn Taylor 5-9 Newton
Kaylin McCree 5-10 Newton County
Jaresa Brooks 5-10 North Forrest
Twila Hill 6-1 NW Rankin
Maya Jones 6-1 NW Rankin
Sarah Dill 5-8 Oak Hill Academy
Savanna Geeslin 5-7 Olive Branch
Chrishonna Reddix 5-8 Olive Branch    
Kyla Malone 5-11 Oxford
CarlieSteele 5-2 Park Place Christian 
Shaquari Smith 5-8 Pass Christian
Elexis Payton 5-9 Provine
Natalie Erwin 5-7 Ridgeland
Chequira Bonner 5-8 Quitman
Shonte Hailes 5-6 Quitman
Anna Grace Harvey Simpson Academy
Karlea Wallace 5-6 Simpson Academy
My’Neka Frazier 5-11 South Pike
Maddison Crudup  5-9 South Pontotoc
Savannah Jones 6-0 St. Martin
Claire Golding 5-7 TCPS
Dominique Jackson 5-8 Terry
Mellisa Cresse Veritas School
Karry Callahan 5-8 Vicksburg
Curtisha Coleman 6-1 Wayne County
Ameysha Williams 6-2 West Harrison
Gracen Conlee 5-6 West Union
  
Sophomores Class of 2017
2017 Class Top 40 Rankings (link)
Fredricka Smith 5-4 Amite County
Jniya Tallie Ashland
Jaquaia Green 5-6 Bassfield
Derria White 5-6 Bassfield
Jamaya Galloway 5-6 Bay St. Louis
Maria Lauderdale 5-6 Booneville
Adallice Young 5-5 Booneville
Katelin Junkins Bowling Green
McKinley Seal Bowling Green
Hollie Waskom Bowling Green
Maya Armstrong Calhoun City
Taylor Gagneaux Central Hinds
LaTonya Adams 6-0 Clarkdale
Alexis Jones 5-5 Coahoma AHS
Geneva Walker 5-7 Coahoma County
Walneka Holmes 5-7 Coahoma County
Alexious Miller 5-7 Dexter
Casey Furgerson D'Iberville
Alyssa Barlow Enterprise Lincoln
Meme Jordan 6-0 Forrest County AHS
Ayanna Lombard 6-2 Gulfport
Keyshauna Johnson 5-8 Harrison Central
Asia Jones 5-6 Hattiesburg
Keyara Jones 5-5 Heidelberg
Conley Chinn Jackson Academy
Emily McNair Jackson Academy
Lauran Sheriff 6-3 Jackson Academy (Injured)
Shaniyah Buford 5-5 Lafayette County
Laura Chatham Lamar Christian
Tamirra Haskin 5-7 Laurel
Anna Evans Leake Academy
Ariel Tunstall Lewisburg
TaMya Bush 5-6 Lumberton
Blake Martin Marshall Academy
Zy’Keyiah Lemon 5-7 Meridian
Haylie Best MRA
Allison May MRA
Rachel Russell MRA
Kirdis Clark 5-5 Natchez
Dalmericka King 5-5 Newton County
Aleah Sutton 5-6 NW Rankin
Ashlee Rae Stafford Oak Forest Academy
Tanner Grubbs 5-10 Oak Hill Academy
Teal Battle 5-10 Olive Branch
Myah Leflore 5-11 Olive Branch
Myah Taylor 5-7 Olive Branch 
Jailin Cherry 5-6 Pascagoula
Kennedy Gavin 6-1 Petal
T’Kyra Hicks 5-7 Ray Brooks
Breannah McCullah Raymond
Moregann Mitchell 5-9 Raymond
Darielle McSwain 5-7 Richton
Alyric Scott 5-11 Richton 
Keyara Hinton 5-4 South Jones   
Destiney Gordon 6-0 South Pike
Moriah Hurst 5-7 South Pike
Kelsey Jones 6-2 Starkville
Bonner Hughes Starkville Academy
Alana Florice 5-10 Tallulah Academy
Nyah Tate 6-0 Terry
Alayjah Sherer 5-11 Tupelo
Jadonna Davis 6-4 Wayne County
Jermelia Silas 5-10 West Bolivar
Breonca Ducksworth 5-4 West Jones
Mylesha Hammond 5-6 West Marion


Freshman Class of 2018 
Azaria Magee 6-0 Bassfield
Shmia Williams 5-9 Booneville   
Brysa Maxwell Choctaw County
Abby Ruffin 5-10 Forrest County AHS 
Amyjah Hardnett 5-8 Gulfport
Daphane White 6-3 Gulfport
Courtney Boothe Heidelberg Academy
Lauren Thompson Ingomar
Ariel Tunstall Lewisburg
Shayla Felder 5-9 McComb
Alaysha Jennings 5-4 New Hope
Caylon Brabham Oak Forest Academy
Umayah Harvey 5-7 Oak Grove
LeKera Hughes 5-6 Oak Grove    
Mahogany Vaught  5-6 Olive Branch
Jatyjia Jones Pontotoc                
Endia Holliday 5-10  South Jones                                                           Deja Bradford 5-9 Veritas School
Terralyn Ulmer 5-7 West Jones   

                        

                       



                                
                               


                          



                          


                             



                            













Mississippi Boys Basketball Players to Watch

Seniors Class of 2015
MS Hoop Report Boys Basketball 2015 Rankings (link)
Marcus Carouthers Aberdeen
Brandon Brooks Adams County Christian
Jay Fleming Adams County Christian
Trey Fleming Adams County Christian
Tyler Stockstill Adams County Christian
Lester Wells Adams County Christian
Kadijah Shelton Ashland
Jonnas Spivey 6-1 Bay Springs
Bruce Stevens 6-7 Bay Springs
Tyran Davis 5-9 Biggersville
Raphael Shaw 6-0 Biloxi
Jacob Girley Blue Mountain
Trayvian Lawson 6-5 Brandon
Calvin Williams 5-11 Brandon
Connor McCain Bowling Green
KJ Robertson Bowling Green
Tavis Moore Brookhaven
Kendrick Parker Byhalia
Malik Steele Byhalia
Austin Burl 6-1 Calhoun City
Malcolm Evans 6-7 Callaway
Wesley Harris 6-7 Callaway
Malik Newman 6-3 Callaway
Dimencio Vaughn 6-5 Callaway
Carter Sweat 6-4 Center Hill
Bruce Agee Central Hinds
Jamarcus Bradley Choctaw County
Mello Woodard Choctaw County
Charles Jackson 6-5 Cleveland East Side
Isaiah Austin 6-6 Clinton
Dante Thornton 6-2 Clinton
Frank Anthony 5-10 Coahoma AHS
Antavius Moody Coffeeville
KC Cunningham 5-7 Columbus Christian
Kendall Stafford 6-3 Corinth
Jerekius Davis 6-6 Crystal Springs
Cortez Wade 6-3 Durant
Lane Plunk East Union
Joseph Coleman 6-5 Forest Hill
Malcolm Evans 6-7 Forest Hill
Bryan Clay 5-9 Germantown
Tadarious Farrar 6-4 Germantown
Brennan Johnson 6-2 Germantown
Jonathan Thompson 6-6 Germantown
Eli Arcement 6-2 Hancock
Clarence Atkinson 6-2 Hartfield Academy
Tristin Walley 6-7 Hattiesburg
Walker Brown Heritage Academy
Bryce Baker 6-5 Hillcrest Christian
Will McAdams 6-4 Hillcrest Christian
Justin Moore 5-11 Hillcrest Christian
Demarcus Weatherall 6-5 Holmes County Central
Justin Edmond 6-6 Horn Lake
Ladarius Mason 6-7 Horn Lake
Courtney Bean 6-0 HW Byers
Laquain Foster Ingomar
Andrew McDonald Itawamba AHS
Austin Tucker Jackson Academy
Evans Wilkerson Jackson Academy
Ben Clark 6-0 Jackson Prep
Eric Hines Lamar Christian
Zach Johnson Lamar Christian
Tonzell Handy 6-5 Lanier
Dache Scott 6-0 Lanier
Omar Bayless 6-3 Laurel
Ricky Holden 5-11 Laurel
Chipper Jones Leake Academy
Alex Shepard Leake Academy
Leroy Buchanan 6-3 Madison Central
Jimmy Smith 6-1 Madison Central
Kortez Wade 6-2 Madison Central
Michael Murphree Magnolia Heights
Trey Skelton Magnolia Heights
Dakota Dailey 6-0 Marshall Academy
Emanuel Thompson 6-4 McComb
Joel Baskin 6-4 Meridian
Barndon Miller 6-0 Meridian
Marcus Watson 6-0 Moss Point
Demarius Womack Montgomery County
AJ Devauld Nettleton
Dre Sharp Nettleton
Jarel Lipsey New Albany
Rashad McWilliams New Albany
Jaylon Bardley New Hope
Shemar Johnson 6-6 New Hope
Bishop Betts 5-9 North Forrest            
Cameron Lofton 5-8 North Forrest   
Jamani McWilliams 6-2 North Forrest
Tray'Quan Shelton 5-11 North Forrest      
Marquis Waller 6-0 NW Rankin
Tyler Hasson Oak Forest Academy
Ashton Spears 6-1 Oak Forest Academy
Derrick Ashley Oak Grove
Ashton Pierce Oak Grove
Cortez Jones Oxford
Shelby McEwen Oxford
Deontae Champion 6-5 Pearl
Xavier Howard 6-3 Pearl
Malik McNair 5-9 Pearl
Craig Barnes 6-8 Poplarville
Kaleb Barnes Pontotoc
Delvin Zinn Pontotoc
James Hawthorne 6-6 Prentiss
Jerekus Davis 6-5 Provine
Daniel Phillips 6-6 Provine
Alan Rouse 6-5 Provine
Marcus Wallace 5-8 Provine
David Davis 5-10 Purvis
David McFarland 6-3 Raymond
Eric Stimage 6-7 Raymond
JeTerrence Bowens Richland
Devonte Green Richland
Guy Johnson 5-11 Ridgeland
Isaiah Howard 6-3 Ripley
Tanner Lee 5-11 Riverdale Academy
LaDarious Woods 6-6 Rosa Fort
Xzavier Jones Shannon
Tyquan Rule Shaw
Malik Walker 6-1 Shaw
Terrance Davis 6-4 Southaven
Xavier "Zay" Hobson South Pontotoc
Nicholas Deloch 5-6 Starkville
Josh Skinner 6-0 Starkville
Joshua McCarty 6-0 St. Martin
Rodrick Sikes 6-1 St. Martin
Raheem Pleasant 5-7 St. Martin
Parks Watson 6-6 Tallulah Academy
Anfernee Sullivan 6-3 Taylorsville
Titus Ivory 6-6 Terry
Allen Rouse 6-6 Terry
KJ Taylor 6-2 Terry
Tommy McCoy Trinity Episcopal
Antonio Green 6-2 Tupelo
Anfernee Brown 5-9 Velma Jackson
Moses Greenwood 6-5 Velma Jackson
Kendarius Smith 5-9 Velma Jackson
Quinndary Weatherspoon 6-4 Velma Jackson
Mario Doyle 6-4 Warren Central
Tristan Lowry 6-8 Warren Central
Reed Wood Wayne Academy
Harvey Smart 6-3 West Harrison
EJ Collier West Lauderdale
Vince Watkins 6-3 West Lauderdale
Ecurb Forest West Point
Jamarquez Randle West Point
Cortez Wade 6-3 Williams Sullivan
Kendarius Vaughn 6-3 Wingfield


Juniors Class of 2016
MS Hoop Report Boys Basketball 2016 Rankings (link)
Brody Cole Adams County Christian
Devin Spear Adams County Christian
Connor McKay 5-10 Baldwyn
Duke Upshaw 6-0 Baldwyn
Christian Floyd Blue Mountain
Lazorian McNulty Brookhaven
Brieton Sykes 6-2 Calhoun City
Decardo Day 6-2 Callaway
Jardarius Anderson Cathedral
James Alan Coley Cathedral
Evan Spracklen Central Hinds
Antavious McDyess 6-7 Columbus
Antares Gwynn Corinth
Roderick Smith Crystal Springs
Jacquelle Green D'Iberville
Evan Howard D'Iberville
Zachary Scales D'Iberville
Seth Dearman 5-9 East Rankin Academy
Javantae Spivey 5-10 Forest
Tyric Jackson 5-7 Forest Hill
Emanuel Dean 6-1 Germantown
Eric Brown 6-2 Greenville
JaTavis Dorsey 5-9 Grenada
Trey Spencer 6-3 Grenada
Jonathan Floyd 5-9 Gulfport
Caleb Gurley Heritage Academy
Zach Guelker 6-4 Hickory Flat
Hunter Mason 6-2 Hickory Flat
Jeremy Harrell 6-7 Holmes County Central
Rodney Mallett 6-0 Holmes County Central
Vijay Miller Itawamba AHS
Parker Prater 5-9 Jackson Academy
Zechakiah Curry 5-7 Jim Hill
Kenneth Knight 6-1 Jim Hill
Joshua Dodd 6-1 Kosciusko
LeMarius Veasley 6-3 Kosciusko
LaKendrick Brown 5-5 Lanier
Jimmy Morton 6-4 Lanier
Devin Benson 6-6 Laurel
Octavious Coley 6-4 Laurel
Shunn Buchannan 6-0 Madison Central
Alec Rayburn Magnolia Heights
Grant McMinn Magnolia Heights
Antonio Cowart 6-2 McComb
Josh Ross 6-4 Mendenhall
Akkevius Robinson Montgomery County
Clinton Moses 6-3 MRA
Chris Hill Myrtle
Isaiah Eiland 5-10 Nanih Waiya
Chris Long 6-4 Nettleton
Miles Washington New Albany
Nicholas Brewer Noxapater
Brandon Boston 6-7 Pearl
Camry Crump 6-7 Pearl
Jacques Townsend Pontotoc
Eddie Galloway 6-8 Provine
Kahlil Johnson 6-5 Provine
Enriques Milton 5-10  Provine
Jeremy Stewart 6-5 Provine
John Wilson 5-9 Raymond
Jonas Simpson 5-10 Ridgeland
Dexter Parks 5-9 Riverside
Darius Hicks 6-7 Quitman
Rocquis Coleman Shannon
Jermarquis Stimage 6-1 Shaw
Taze Moore 6-2 Southaven
Tyson Carter 6-3 Starkville
Parker Prater St. Andrews
Derin Newkick 5-11 St. Martin
Stacee St. Julien 6-0 St. Martin
Drake Davis 6-4 St. Stanislaus
Taylor Antley 5-11 Tallulah Academy
Malik Henry 6-4 Terry
Walker Adams Tremont
Pierre Garel Tremont
EJ Fuller Tupelo
Tre Jenkins Tupelo
Anthony Jones 6-4 Wesson
DeAnthonuy Bowie 5-9 West Harrison


Sophomores Class of 2017
MS Hoop Report Boys Basketball 2015 Rankings (link)
Richard Brooks Ashland
Felix Hayes Baldwyn
Damarius Brooks Brookhaven
Avion Graham Byhalia
David Draine 6-3 Calhoun City
Damien Moore 6-10 Callaway
Kassin Nicholson 6-5 Callaway
Galin Smith 6-8 Clinton
Jaborris Frazier 6-5 Columbus Christian
Roderick Smith 6-6 Crystal Springs
Ty McDonald East Union
Mario Asaguwana 6-5 Hillcrest Christian
Thomas Cain 5-8 Hillcrest Christian
Lemmie Howrd 6-7 Humphreys County
Denzel McDuffey 5-9 Lanier
Keyshawn Feazell 6-7 Lawrence County
Winford Ross 6-7 Madison St. Joe
Devin Gilmore 6-5 MRA
Jonas James 5-10 Murrah
Eric Thornton 6-0 Murrah
Terryonte Thomas 6-4 New Hope
Trevor Davis Noxapater
Jarkel Joiner Oxford
Davion Escoffery 5-9 Pearl
Tyrus Smith 6-7 Petal
Ty Jones Pontotoc
Selori Johnson Richland
Lagarious White 5-9 Ridgeland
Dewayne Cox 5-10 Ripley
Anthony Davis Shaw
Jessie Little 6-8 Starkville
Sam Brown St. Andrews
Johnnelius Anderson 6-4 St. Martin
Jimmy Burse 6-4 Terry
Nikolas Weatherspoon 6-2 Velma Jackson

Freshman Class of 2018
Rodrriquez Reaves Ashland
DeAnthony Tipler Ashland
Devontae Spears 6-0 Biggersville
Kyle Kindred Canton Academy
Robert Woodard 6-4 Columbus
RJ DeLoach 6-0 Columbus Christian
Ladarius Marshall 6-6 Forest Hill
Bryson Thompson 6-0 Germantown
Dayquan Perkins 6-2 Harrison Central
Kelton Hall Ingomar
Corteze Love Marshall Academy
Clark Mills North Pontotoc
Cameron Woodall Raymond
Grady Gardner 5-9 Ripley
DJ Stewart 6-4 Riverside
Austin Morphus South Pontotoc
Michael Barbour 6-7 Veritas School

2014-2015 MHSAA Basketball Schedules (Max Preps)
Girls
6A
5A
4A
3A
2A
1A


Boys
6A
5A
4A
3A
2A
1A